Privacy Policy

Situations might occur in which the SOG needs to retrieve some of your data. That is why it is good that you know what we do with it and how you can shape your preferences concerning your data. If you have further questions, let us know! 

info@studentenorganisatie.nl

Bezoekadres: Muurstraat 12-16 | 9712 EN Groningen Postadres: Postbus 72 | 9700 AB Groningen

KVK Nr. 40023028

Goal personal data

Your personal details are retrieved for a number of reasons. These personal details entail your name, your date of birth, your address, your cellphone number, your e-mailaddress, your sex, your study details and your bank account details. This is the data you fill in when signing up to be amember. The goal of this data is further explained below. 

01.  Sending our newsletter 

The SOG sends all our members a monthly newsletter to keep you updated about the activities in our association.

02.  Retrieving contribution

Once a year the SOG shall retrieve the yearly contribution from the bankaccount you provided when you registered as a member.

03.  Getting in contact 

SOG can reach you via your mail or cellphone number to contact you about changes in your data, personal invites, or for example retrieving the contribution. kan via je mail of je telefoonnummer contact met je opnemen over wijzigingen in je gegevens, voor persoonlijke uitnodigingen of over bijvoorbeeld de afschrijving van de contributie.

04.  Spreading the Ruggegraat

The SOG sends out the Ruggegraat, our association magazine, a couple of times a year. This will go to the postaddress you gave when you signed up as a member.

Data recipients 

The data retrieved and processed by the SOG are managed by:

01.  PC Leden

All data from members is processed and saved by the program PC Leden.

02.  Mailchimp

The Newsletters are send out through Mailchimp. The moment you sign up for the newsletter your emailaddress and first name are automatically saved in the dedicated email list.

03.  Gmail

The SOG’s email is hosted by Gmail. If you get in touch with us through a form our through email, the conercned email is saved on the servers of Gmail.

04.  Hard Drive

All data is saved on an external hard drive.

05.  CUOS

The Central Executing Organ for Student Organisations once a year receives the most recent list of SOG members, with your name, sex, birth of date, and your student number included. The SOG has to give this information in order to apply for subsidies necessary for us to organize our events.

Period of Storage 

Your data will be saved by the SOG for an extended period of time, but no longer than necessary for executing our events. This means that a year after you cancelled your membership all your data will be deleted from our storage. This is not the case however if you became an active member of the SOG (meaning faction, board, or committee), since we would like to keep our alumni-network as broad as possible. For these purposes your name and emailaddress shall be kept.

Security

After your registration a copy of your data will be physically kept in our member administration. This administration as well as the external hard drive are only to be seen by people in possession of the key to our office. Practically this means that only the board has access. 

All data kept online, in the mentioned processing programs, are only available to the secretary of the board. The password for these programs is only in the possession of the secretary of the board. 

Rights

01.  Right to inspection

You have the right to at all times ask your personal data stored by the SOG. You can do this by sending an email to info@studentenorganisatie.nl. You shall then get an overview of your data. We will ask you to identify yourself beforehand, by sending a copy of your ID. On this copy you shall black out any privacy-sensitive information.

02.  Right to rectification

Is your data incorrect? Or has it change? You have the right to rectify this through the SOG. Your data concerning the newsletter can always be adjusted through the URL at the bottom of every email. 

03.  Right to delete data

Do you no longer want your data to be stored at the SOG? You have the right to delete your data. You can do this by sending an email to info@studentenorganisatie.nl and cancel your SOG membership. If you have been an active member, as explained earlier, and you still want your data to be deleted, then you can let us know in that email. 

04.  Right to submit a complaint

You have the right to submit a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, if you are of the belief that the SOG did not handle your data the correct way. You can do this through the site of Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. 

You also have the right to submit a complaint at the SOG itself, should you have problems with the way we handle your data. You can do this by sending an email to info@studentenorganisatie.nl.

 

Obligations

The SOG processes personal information on the grounds of consent by the subject. This consent is given when you become a member of the SOG. Besides that, the SOG uses this data for a justified goal, namely an economic one. An example would be retrieving the contribution. The SOG shall never sell your data to third parties. 

The data which is obligatory to submit, are the minimum needed for offering the services or products of the SOG. If obligatory data is not submitted the SOG cannot offer the particular services.

If the SOG needs to share its data with other parties than mentioned above, then we will first ask for your consent. 

The SOG has the right to disclose data if legally obligated to, and/or when the SOG deems it justified to do so to fulfill a legal request/process concerning the rights, property or safety of the SOG and to protect those. In doing this we shall always try to respect your right to privacy.

In conclusion

Do you still have questions? Do not hesitate to contact us at info@studentenorganisatie.nl about your privacy. 

Visiting address: Muurstraat 12-16 | 9712 EN Groningen

Post address: Postbus 72 | 9700 AB Groningen KVK Nr. 40023028